Mango Butter in Cosmetic Formulations

Abstract

Mango Butter is one of several exotic fats that were evaluated starting in the 1930s as alternatives to Cocoa Butter in confectionary products. Later research shows that its appreciable content of tocopherol, phytosterols and triterpenes makes mango butter a functional cosmetic ingredient with great potential as a natural supplement in cosmetic formulations.

Link to article below.

 

International Cosmetics Science Centre A/S

Cedervej 7A, DK-8462 Harlev J

Denmark

Phone: + 45 86 22 99 86

© 2019 ICSC.dk — All rights reserved.