High Oleic Sunflower Oil 

Now as Internally Stabilized

Our latest addition to the extensive list of products that ICSC offers is High Oleic Sunflower Oil Internally Stabilized – HOSO I.S – which has been developed through natural methods. It has a particularly high content of Oleic acid (around 80% or higher), making it very stable oil for various cosmetic applications.

HOSO I.S. has excellent properties that can be beneficial for the cosmetic industry.

It can be used as a skin conditioner and carrier, because it is highly stable vegetable oil with a neutral taste and odor. It helps soothing and nourishing the skin and can be easily absorbed by the skin. HOSO I.S. can be also used as an emollient, due to its good occlusive properties.

And it does not stop there. ICSC has added its unique Internally Stabilized technology, to make this oil more resistant to oxidative deterioration. By extending the life cycle of the oil, the shelf life of the cosmetic formulations will be enhanced as well.

Besides, it has enhanced antimicrobial properties, which can reduce the amount of chemical preservatives in the final formulation of the cosmetic product. Furthermore, our Internally Stabilized HOSO has stronger anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties and it does not require the addition of other antioxidants.

Finally, this product is completely natural, with no additives and it can also be produced as organic, thus being appropriate for both natural and organic cosmetic formulations.

This new product completely eliminates any oxidative degradation products arising from the application of conventional HOSO in cosmeceuticals.

For more information please feel free to contact us

 

International Cosmetics Science Centre A/S

Cedervej 7A, DK-8462 Harlev J

Denmark

Phone: + 45 86 22 99 86

© 2019 ICSC.dk — All rights reserved.