|
|
|
|
Shea ButterINCI name : Butyrospermum parkii.
Shea Butter is extracted from the kernels of the fruits of the Shea Nut Tree (Butyrospermum parkii) by hydraulic pressing or by using specially adjusted screw expellers. When refined properly an attractive white fat is obtained which is very suitable for cosmetic applications.
Properties : Ø Non-toxic and non-irritating. Ø High content of unsaponifiables. Ø Has a soothing effect on skin. Ø Can be used in large quantities in cosmetic products. Ø Sun-screening capacity.
Use In Cosmetics : Ø Skin care products. Ø Ointment bases. Ø Massage cremes. |
|
|