Sal Olein

Home Up

 

 

 

Sal Olein 

INCI name : Shorea robusta.

 

Sal Olein is obtained by fractionation of Sal Butter extracted from the fruit kernels of the Sal Tree

(Shorea robusta). Sal Olein is liquid at room temperature with a small part of solid phase.

 

Properties :

Ø      Emollient.

Ø      Contains valuable unsaponifiables.

Ø      Extremely good oxidative stability.

Ø      It has a protective effect against sunlight.

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      Wide range of applications in Cosmetic Industry.

Ø      Effective as emollients in Skincare products.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30