Sal Butter

Home Up

 

 

 

Sal Butter 

INCI name : Shorea robusta.

 

Sal Butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the Sal Tree (Shorea robusta) by cold pressing. The butter is then carefully refined, bleached and deodorised to obtain a good quality butter with high applicability in Cosmetic Industry.

 

Properties :

Ø      Physical properties comparable with Cocoa Butter.

Ø      Emollient.

Ø      High oxidative stability.

                  

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      Used in soap production.

Ø      Skin-care products.

Ø      Massage cremes.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30