Rice Bran Oil

Home Up

 

 

 

Rice Bran Oil

INCI name : Oryza sativa.

 

Rice Bran Oil is obtained from the bran of the grains of rice ( Oryza sativa ) by cold pressing,

followed by refining and deodorization. The extraction of the oil from the bran is a fairly modern process, made possible after 1945 with the development of new stabilisation techniques of the bran before actual extraction. It is highly appreciated as a superior quality cooking and salad oil and it has become recently a valued ingredient in cosmetic products too.

 

Properties :

Ø      Very good emollient.

Ø      Its composition makes it very valuable in cosmetic industry.

Ø      Natural sun-screen.

 

Uses In Cosmetics :

Ø      Skin-care products.

Ø      Massage Oils, massage cremes.

Ø      Sun protection cremes and lotions.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30