Rape Seed Oil

Home Up

 

 

 

Rape Seed Oil

INCI name : Brassica campestris / Brassica naplus

 

Rape seed oil is a fully refined and deodorised pale yellow clear liquid, obtained from the seeds of rape ( Brassica campestris or Brassica naplus ).

 

Properties :

Ø      Good skin penetrability.

Ø      Gives a dry skin feel.

Ø      Excellent cold weather stability.

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      Massage oil with a non-oily feel.

Ø      Skin-care products.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30