Rice Bran Oil

Product description

INCI name : Oryza sativa.

Rice Bran Oil is obtained from the bran of the grains of rice ( Oryza sativa ) by cold pressing, followed by refining and deodorization. The extraction of the oil from the bran is a fairly modern process, made possible after 1945 with the development of new stabilisation techniques of the bran before actual extraction. It is highly appreciated as a superior quality cooking and salad oil and it has become recently a valued ingredient in cosmetic products too.


Properties :
  • Very good emollient.
  • Its composition makes it very valuable in cosmetic industry.
  • Natural sun-screen.


  • Uses In Cosmetics :
  • Skin-care products.
  • Massage Oils, massage cremes.
  • Sun protection cremes and lotions.