Linseed Oil

Product description

INCI name : Linum usitatissimum.

Raw Linseed Oil is obtained from the seed of the Flax plant Linum usitatissimum, which is grown in several areas around the world, such as Canada, Argentina and Europe. Linseed Oil is a rich source of Essential Fatty Acids. High quality Linseed Oil might have double the content of EFA than in Fish Oil.


Properties :
  • Emollient.
  • Very high content of EFA.
  • Helps in damaged skin healing.


  • Use In Cosmetics :
  • Applicable for food, medicinal and cosmetic purposes.
  • Skin-care products.
  • Massage Oil / cremes.
  • Soap industry.