Evening Primrose Oil

Product description

INCI name : Oenothera biennis.

Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant Oenothera biennis by cold pressing and filtering. The Oil provides a rich source of Essential Fatty Acids . It has a high content of physiologically important GLA . GLA is found in considerable amounts in only two other commercial oils, Borage Oil and Blackcurrant Seed Oil.

Properties :
  • Emollient.
  • Rich source of GLA.
  • Positive effects on skin.


  • Use In Cosmetics :
  • In all skin-care products.
  • Massage Oils and cremes.
  • Also for the treatment of skin diseases.