Camelina Oil

Product description

INCI name : Camelina sativa.

Refined, cold-pressed Camelina Oil, also called the Gold of Pleasure, is obtained from the seeds of the cruciferous annual plant Camelina sativa. The plant is also called false flax as it is often found growing wildly in the Flax fields. It is a valuable source of PUFAs.


Properties :
  • Emollient.
  • Anti-aging properties.


  • Use In Cosmetics :
  • As excellent emollient.
  • Very good for use in skin care products.
  • Highly effective in / as massage oils.