Internally Stabilised Borage Oil
Product description
This Borage Oil is internally stabilised with herbal extracts. The oil is extracted from the seeds of Borago officinalis by cold pressing and refined by bleaching and deodorization. The oil provides a rich source of Essential Fatty Acids (EFA). It has the highest content (20-24%) of the physiological important g -linolenic fatty acid (C18:3 n-6 or GLA) among commercial available vegetable oils. GLA is only found in two other commercial oils, Evening Primrose Oil (8-14%) and Black Currant Oil (15-17%).
- INCI name and CAS no.
- INCI name: Borago officinalis
- CAS no.: 84012-16-8
Use in Cosmetics
Well suited to various applications in the Cosmetic, Pharmaceutical and Health Product Industries. See also under Efficacy.
Apart from being an excellent natural emollient, it is a particularly effective ingredient to restore the flexibility of the skin.
- Concentration for Use
- Recommended levels:
- In cosmetics : 0.25 - 1.25 % GLA
- In dermatological preparations : 1.25 - 2.50 % GLA
- Hints
- GLA containing oils should not be combined with oils containing trans fatty acids, which can block the positive effects of GLA.
- Efficacy
- The essential fatty acids (EFA) cannot be synthesised by the human body. There are two main families of EFA - termed Omega-3 (n-3) and Omega-6 (n-6) - and it is the latter, particularly Linoleic and Gamma Linolenic Acid which are the most important in skin care and maintenance. These acids are starting material for the biosynthesis of important hormone like compounds including prostaglandins, leukotrienes, prostacyclins and thromboxanes.
- The conversion of EFA to their derivatives can be inefficient and is often impaired further by external factors, leading to deficiencies in the skin which result in:
- - dryness and loss of elasticity of the skin
- - deterioration of the water regulation system
- - erratic keratinisation
- - increased tendency to suffer from skin inflammation and eczema.
- The protective barrier the skin forms with the external environment also regulates the outflow of fluids from the body. Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) is used as a parameter to measure the efficiency of the barrier function.
- Skin deficient in EFA has a diminished epidermal lipid content in the Stratum Corneum layer and exhibit high TEWL. In skin diseases such as psoriasis the TEWL is elevated and the appearance on the skin of scaly lesions, always associated with high TEWL, occurs in EFA deficient situations.
- During skin ageing the efficiency of EFA synthesis and metabolism deteriorates leading to:
- - a diminution of the epidermal layer and of the fatty subcutaneous system
- - a reduction in the production of sebum
- - a reduction of the superficial hydrolipid film
- Topical application of EFA oils rich in especially Linoleic and Gamma Linolenic Acid may reduce the above mentioned defects in various skin malfunctions.
- In atopic eczema the concentration of EFA in blood and skin is reduced due to a deficiency in a specific enzyme - the Delta 6 Desaturase - which is responsible for the transformation of Linoleic Acid to Gamma Linoleic Acid and on to Arachidonic Acid. This deficiency can in part be overcome by the use of GLA rich formulations.
- Other diseases which may be ameloriated by GLA rich lipids are Refsum Syndrome and Sjoegren Larsson Syndrome.
- Storage
- Keep in a cool ( preferably below 50C, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
- Shelf Life
- Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, best before six months .
- Packaging
- All packaging are nitrogen capped
- OUR QUALITY - YOUR STRENGTH
To the best of our knowledge the information contained herein is correct. However, no responsibility or liability for any consequences arising from its use can be accepted, including possible patent infringement or other rights belonging to another party. Users should make their own tests for their purposes.
.