Borage Oil

Product description

INCI name : Borago officinalis

Borage Oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant Borago officinalis by cold pressing. The oil is a very rich source of physiologically important GLA. It has the highest content of GLA among commercially available vegetable oils. GLA is found in considerable amount only in two other oils, The Evening Primrose Oil and The Blackcurrant Seed Oil.


Properties :
  • Rich source of essential fatty acids.
  • Emollient.


  • Use In Cosmetics :
    • Massage Cremes / Oils.
    • Skin-care products.
    • Also applicable in Pharmaceutical Industries.