Sal Olein

Product description

INCI name : Shorea robusta.

Sal Olein is obtained by fractionation of Sal Butter extracted from the fruit kernels of the Sal Tree (Shorea robusta). Sal Olein is liquid at room temperature with a small part of solid phase.

Properties :
  • Emollient.
  • Contains valuable unsaponifiables.
  • Extremely good oxidative stability.
  • It has a protective effect against sunlight.


  • Use In Cosmetics :
  • Wide range of applications in Cosmetic Industry.
  • Effective as emollients in Skincare products.