Sal Butter

Product description

INCI name : Shorea robusta.

Sal Butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the Sal Tree (Shorea robusta) by cold pressing. The butter is then carefully refined, bleached and deodorised to obtain a good quality butter with high applicability in Cosmetic Industry.

Properties :
  • Physical properties comparable with Cocoa Butter.
  • Emollient.
  • High oxidative stability.


  • Use In Cosmetics :
  • Used in soap production.
  • Skin-care products.
  • Massage cremes.