Phulwara Butter

Home Up

 

 

 

Phulwara Butter

 

INCI name : Madhuca butyracea

Phulwara butter is obtained from healthy seed kernels of Madhuca butyracea tree ( also known as

Diploknema butyracea Roxb ; Bassia butyracea and Aesandra butyracea ).The tree is mostly found in the sub-himalayan landscape and is very common in Nepal, Bhutan, Sikkim and North Bengal. Most of the production of this butter is confined to a small scale activity. When carefully refined, the product obtained, meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications.The butter is almost white in colour and has a pleasant taste and odour.

Properties :

    • Good emollient.
    • Rich source of C16:0 and C18:1 acid.
    • Natural Sunscreen

 

Use in cosmetics :

  • Skin care products eg. cleansing cremes and moisturisers.
  • Make-up bases, lipsticks; lip balms etc.
  • Suntan lotions.
  • Hair care products.

 

 

  • Apart from its use in Cosmetics it can also be used with other exotic butters like Mango Butter, Sal butter, Kokum Butter, Dhupa Butter as a Cocoa Butter equivalent.

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30