Palm Kernel Oil

Home Up

 

 

 

 

Palm Kernel Oil

INCI name : Elaeis guineensis.

Palm Kernel Oil is obtained from the dried healthy kernels of the Palm fruits. It is nowadays being used extensively in making cosmetic products around the world.

 

Properties :

Ø      Good emollient.

Ø      Prevent skin from drying up.

Ø      Adds to the smoothness of the skin.

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      Skin care products.

Ø      As carrier oils for hot massage.

Ø      Can be used in hair care products.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30