Palm Oil

Home Up

 

 

 

Palm Oil

INCI name : Elaeis guineensis.

Palm Oil is obtained from the fresh fruits of the Palm Tree, Elaeis guineensis. the oil has a light coloured Golden yellow appearance.

 

Properties :

Ø      Very good emollient.

Ø      Good for massage purposes.

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      Natural skin care products.

Ø      Oils for hot massage.

Ø      Hair care products.

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30