Olive Oil

Home Up

 

 

 

Olive Oil

INCI name : Olea europeae.

 

Olive Oil is obtained from the fruits of the evergreen tree, Olea europeae. The Olive Trees grow best in the subtropical climates of the countries bordering the Mediterranean Sea. The oil is obtained by either pressing or by a combination of  expelling and solvent extractions. The Oil is used for both edible and cosmetic purposes.

 

Properties :

Ø      Stable Oil for Cosmetic Applications.

Ø      Good skin moisturiser.

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      Very useful as massage oil.

Ø      Skin-care products.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30