Mowrah Butter

Home Up

 

 

 

Mowrah Butter

INCI name : Madhuca latifolia / Madhuca longifolia.

 

Mowrah  Butter also called Mohua Butter, is obtained from the seed kernels of the trees Madhuca latifolia and Madhuca longifolia. These trees are of Indian origin and the fat is used in both food and cosmetic industry . 

 

Properties :

Ø      Emollient

Ø      Forms stable emulsions

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø     Skin-care products

Ø     Highly used in making soaps and detergents.

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30