Mango Butter

Home Up

 

 

 

Mango Butter 

INCI name : Mangifera indica.

 

Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the mango tree, Mangifera indica, by cold pressing. It is a soft solid at room temperature.

 

Properties :

Ø      Oxidative stability.

Ø      Very good emollient.

Ø      High spreadability on skin.

 

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      Skin-care products.

Ø      Massage cremes. 

Ø      Make-up bases.

Ø      In sun- screen products. 

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30