Kokum Butter

Home Up

 

 

 

Kokum Butter

INCI name : Garcinia indica.

 

Kokum Butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the tree, Garcinia indica growing in India. It is mainly used as a Cocoa Butter replacer or improver. Kokum Butter is perfect for Cosmetic Applications and can be incorporated in high quantities.

 

Properties :

Ø      Fine softening effect.

Ø      Gives stable emulsions.

Ø      Good replacements for synthetic emolliency enhancers.

Ø      Good oxidative stability.

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      As an emollient in skin-care products.

Ø      Make-up, sun-care products.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30