Jojoba Oil

Home Up

 

 

 

Jojoba Oil

INCI name : Simmondsia chinensis.

 

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the  seeds of  the desert shrub Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis).It is a wax ester and is the only non-triglyceride of all vegetable or animal oils except that of the sperm whale.

 

Properties :

Ø      Emollient.

Ø      Soothing effect on skin.

Ø      Soothes sun burns.

Ø      Good for wrinkle control.

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      Skin-care products.

Ø      Eye ointments.

Ø      Make up removers.

Ø      Hair care products.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30