|
|
|
|
Product description This Shea Butter is internally stabilised with herbal extracts. Crude Shea Butter is a grey, tallow-like substance, which is extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the shea nut tree (Butyrospermum parkii) by hydraulic pressing or by using specially adjusted screw expellers. The greenish crude fat is usually more or less contaminated with the latex from the fruits, rendering the shea butter rather difficult to refine. Most qualities offered are rather grey in colour, but if proper care is taken in the selection of the nuts, and if adequately refined an attractive white fat can be obtained which is very suitable for cosmetic applications. Our Shea Butter is refined, bleached and deodorised to obtain a nice whitish product. INCI name and CAS no.: INCI name: Butyrospermum parkii CAS no.: 91080-23-8 Use in Cosmetics Shea Butter is a non-toxic and non-irritating material derived from totally renewable natural resources. It is easy to use within cosmetic formulations. Because of its unique fatty acid composition Shea Butter is a soft fat, which readily melts at body temperature, making it a very attractive emollient for many skin care applications, such as baby care products, skin care products, massage creams, make-up. Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base that releases medicaments faster than other well-known bases. Shea Butter is absorbed quickly by the skin, act as a refatting agent and has good waterbinding properties. As its consistency at room temperature is somewhere between a liquid and a solid, it can be used in emulsions as a binding component between solid and liquid components. It is possible to incorporate substantial quantities of Shea Butter into both O/W and W/O emulsions. Shea Butter exhibits two polymorphic forms at about 380C which makes it more predictable and stable in formulations than other fats with more polymorphic forms, such as cocoa butter. Stability tests by temperature cycling show a high degree of resistance to separation. However, the particular strength of Shea Butter lies in its content of unsaponifiables (up to 8%) which gives it very good soothing properties and provide extra sun protection. With pure Shea Butter a sun protection factor of 3 to 4 can be obtained. The unsaponifiables consist of up to 65% terpenic alcohols. Sterols and terpenic alcohols are found almost exclusively as cinnamic acid esters. This is unique to Shea Butter when compared to common oils whose unsaponifiable components are found as free alcohols. Shea Butter exhibits different behaviour and properties when compared to other oils containing high unsaponifiables like avocado and soya. Both of these oils have high anti-elastic properties due to the sterols, the dominant components. It is the high content of cinnamic acid that gives Shea Butter its healing properties. Hints Traditionally the Africans use it as a medical balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns and light wounds, with astonishing results. Efficacy Shea Butter has been studied in Europe in many clinical trials, and excellent results have been obtained in the treatment of cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, dermatoses, solar erythema, burns and other skin irritation. While having a trophic effect, Shea Butter seems to induce the capillary circulation in the skin which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation and enhances the elimination of metabolic waste products. The presence of esterified terpenic alcohols in Shea Butter favour its cutaneous compatibility. The unsaponifiables contain 5-10% phytosterols which are known to be active in cellular growth stimulation. Storage Keep in a cool dark and dry store-room (preferably below 5 to 100C, the cooler the better). Shelf Life Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum one year. Packaging All packaging are nitrogen capped.
OUR QUALITY - YOUR STRENGTH To the best of our knowledge the information contained herein is correct. However, no responsibility or liability for any consequences arising from its use can be accepted, including possible patent infringement or other rights belonging to another party. Users should make their own tests for their purposes. |
|
|