Evening Primrose Oil

Home Up

 

 

 

Evening Primrose Oil

INCI name : Oenothera biennis.

 

Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the seeds of  the plant Oenothera biennis by cold pressing and filtering. The Oil provides a rich source of  Essential Fatty Acids . It has a high content of physiologically important GLA . GLA is found in considerable amounts in only two other commercial oils, Borage Oil and Blackcurrant Seed Oil.

 

Properties :

Ø     Emollient.

Ø     Rich source of GLA.

Ø     Positive effects on skin.

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      In all skin-care products.

Ø      Massage Oils and cremes.

Ø      Also for the treatment of skin diseases.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30