Dhupa Butter

Home Up

 

 

 

Dhupa Butter

INCI name : Vateria indica.

 

Dhupa Butter, also known as Malabar Tallow is obtained from the dried kernels of  the fruits of

Vateria indica, a large majestic tree growing in India.

 

Properties :

Ø      Emollient.

Ø      Superior oxidative stability.

Ø      Good spreadability.

 

Use In Cosmetics :

Ø      Can be applied as a remedy against rheumatism and epidermal pains.

Ø      Can be used in skin-care products.

 

 

Home ] Up ]
Latest update: 2003-09-30