Internally Stablished Mango Butter

Product description

This Mango Butter is internally stabilised with herbal extracts. Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree, Mangifera indica by solvent extraction of the deshelled mango kernels. Subsequently the butter is carefully refined, bleached and deodorised to obtain a product which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications. It contains high contents of C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. Mango Butter is a soft solid at room temperature.

  • INCI name and CAS no.
  • INCI name: Mangifera indica.
  • CAS no.: 90063-86-8


Specifications
  • Appearance : Pale yellow semi-solid fat.
  • Odour : Odourless and neutral taste
  • Colour (Lovibond 5 1/4 scale) : Max. 3 Red.
  • % Free Fatty Acid (as oleic acid) : Max. 1,0
  • Iodine Value : 43 - 52
  • Peroxide Value (meq/kg) : Max. 5,0
  • Unsaponifiable Matter : 0.7 - 1.5 %
  • Saponification Value : 183 - 198
  • Melting point 0C : 25 - 38
  • Oxidation stability in hours, Rancimat 1100C : : 22 - 26

  • Fatty Acid Composition in % :
  • Palmitic C16:0 2 - 18
  • Stearic C18:0 35 - 47/li>
  • Oleic C18:1 34 - 48
  • Linoleic C18:2 2 - 9
  • Arachidic C20:0 1 - 7
  • Total Saturated 43 - 59
  • Total Monounsaturated 35 - 49
  • Total Polyunsaturated 2 - 9
  • The variations in fatty acid composition are due to climatic and variety influences.


    Use in Cosmetics

    Mango Butter is characterised by its high content of stearic acid (up to 45%) giving it physical properties comparable with cocoa butter.

    Mango Butter is designed for cosmetic applications and can be incorporated in high quantities. It gives stable emulsions due to the uniform triglyceride composition with a high oxidative stability. It has good emolliency properties making it a very suitable replacement for many synthetic emolliency enhancers. It has a good softening effect and a good spreadability on the skin.

    Mango Butter is also used as an ingredient in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products. It has a protective effect against the sunlight.

    Concentration for Use
  • 5 to 20% dependent on formulation.

  • Hints

    Physical properties very similar to cocoa butter. Most of the produced Mango Butter is being used as cocoa butter replacer in the chocolate industry. Meanwhile however the excellent emollient properties of this butter have also attracted the attention of the cosmetics industry.

    Efficacy

    Although Mango Butter does not contain high tocopherol content it has an exceptionally good oxidative stability without addition of antioxidants. This is due to the very low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It prevents drying of the skin and the development of wrinkles. It reduces the degeneration of the skin cells and restores the flexibility of the skin.

    Storage

    Keep in a cool (preferably below 5 to 100C, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

    Shelf Life

    Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum one year.

    Packaging

    All packaging are nitrogen capped.

    OUR QUALITY - YOUR STRENGTH

    To the best of our knowledge the information contained herein is correct. However, no responsibility or liability for any consequences arising from its use can be accepted, including possible patent infringement or other rights belonging to another party. Users should make their own tests for their purposes.