Pufastab. Evening Primrose Oil

Product descriptionm

This Evening Primrose Oil is internally stabilised with herbal extracts. The oil is extracted from the seeds of Oenothera biennis by cold pressing and filtering. As the seeds contain only around 25% oil and as they are fairly expensive, Evening Primrose Oil is often obtained by solvent extraction as this method gives a much higher oil yield. The oil provides a rich source of Essential Fatty Acids (EFA). Up to 90% of the fatty acids consists of EFA. It has a high content (Min 9%) of the physiological important g -linolenic fatty acid (C18:3 n-6 or GLA). GLA is only found in two other commercial oils, Borage Oil (18-24%) and Blackcurrant Oil (15-17%).


  • INCI name and CAS no.
  • INCI name: Oenothera biennis
  • CAS no.: 90028-66-3


Specifications
  • Appearance : Golden yellow oil.
  • Odour : Fresh nutty odour
  • Colour (Lovibond 5 1/4 scale) : Max. 5.0 Red
  • % Free Fatty Acid (as oleic acid) : Max. 1.5
  • Iodine Value : 150 - 170
  • Peroxide Value (meq/kg) : Max. 5.0
  • Unsaponifiable Matter : 0.5 - 2.3%
  • Saponification Value : 185 - 195


  • Fatty Acid Composition in % :
  • Palmitic C16:0 4 - 9
  • Stearic C18:0 1 - 3
  • Oleic C18:1 5 - 11
  • Linoleic C18:2 68 - 78
  • a -Linolenic C18:3 n-3 0 - 1
  • g -Linolenic C18:3 n-6 9 - 11
  • Total Saturated 4 - 13
  • Total Monounsaturated 5 - 11
  • Total Polyunsaturated 67 - 81

  • The variations in fatty acid composition are due to climatic and variety influences.

    Use in Cosmetics

    Well suited to various applications in the Cosmetic, Pharmaceutical and Health Product Industries. Evening Primrose Oil can be distinguished from monounsaturated oils in that it does not act by occlusion only, but is readily absorbed by the skin, where it exerts its effect in two ways e.g. by reduction of the Trans Epidermal Water Loss and by formation of autocoids.

    The linoleic acid is a very important building block in the formation of the bilayer lipid membrane, whereby the other fatty acid, g -linolenic acid not only enhances the penetration into the skin, but also the restoration of the water barrier function of the skin.

    Furthermore g -linolenic acid is a key precursor in the synthesis of autocoids. In particular the skin is very sensitive to an imbalance of the autocoids resulting in increased deficiency of linoleic acid, respectively g -linolenic acid, in the development of skin roughening and even skin lesions.

    In a healthy person g -linolenic acid is formed from linoleic acid by an enzyme called delta-6 desaturase. However, the proper functioning of this enzyme is often impaired by such common facts as age, stress, diabetes etc. as a result of which insufficient g -linolenic acid and its metabolites are formed and skin disorders may occur. Moreover the skin itself lacks this enzyme and thus relies on a supply of g -linolenic acid and its derivatives from the blood circulation. Thus it is understandable that the skin is the first organ to suffer in case of an essential fatty acid deficiency and can be greatly benefit from a topical application of Evening Primrose Oil.

    Apart from being an excellent natural emollient, Evening Primrose Oil is a particularly effective ingredient to restore the flexibility of the skin.

    Concentration for Use
    Recommended levels:
    • In cosmetics : 0.25 - 1.25 % GLA
    • In dermatological preparations : 1.25 - 2.50 % GLA
    Hints

    GLA containing oils should not be combined with oils containing trans fatty acids, which can block the positive effects of GLA.

    Although still a rare crop, evening primrose is increasingly grown in countries with a continental or temperate climate, such as Northwest and Central Europe, Canada, New Zealand and particularly in China.

    Efficacy

    Evening Primrose Oil is rich in two very important polyunsaturated fatty acids, as it contains over 70 % linoleic acid and about 10% of the rare g -linolenic fatty acid. In the body g -linolenic fatty acid is directly derived from linoleic acid and metabolised to autocoids, hormone-type substances which play key roles in a wide range of physiological functions in the human body, especially in the skin.

    Storage

    Keep in a cool ( preferably below 5 to 100C, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

    Shelf Life

    Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum six months.

    Packaging

    All packaging are nitrogen capped.

    OUR QUALITY - YOUR STRENGTH

    To the best of our knowledge the information contained herein is correct. However, no responsibility or liability for any consequences arising from its use can be accepted, including possible patent infringement or other rights belonging to another party. Users should make their own tests for their purposes.